Connect with us

Awards and Ceremoinies

Teni, Davido, Sho Madjozi Bag Nominations At Nickelodeon’s Kids’ Choice Awards

Published

on

AFRICA, Wednesday February 19, 2020/www.gbafrica.net/ – A selection of African music stars have been nominated for the Nickelodeon’s Kids’ Choice Awards 2020, billed to take place in Inglewood, California on 22 March.

The nominations are for awards from Nickelodeon’s international network. Nominations in the Favourite African Star category are Teni (Nigeria), Patricia Kihoro (Kenya), Sho Madjozi (South Africa) and Shekinnah (South Africa). Meanwhile, DJ Cuppy (Nigeria), Anne Kansiime (Uganda), Chané Grobler (South Africa) and Prev Reddy (South Africa) are nominated in the Favourite African Social Media Star category.

The event, which will be streamed on social media and on Nickelodeon television channels, is to be hosted by US rapper, Chance The Rapper.

Monde Twala, ViacomCBS Networks Africa senior vice president and general manager, said: “Nickelodeon is a booming success around the continent and kids all over the globe are super excited about this year’s KCA’s.” He continued, “We would like to congratulate all of this year’s nominees who are representing Africa at this global event. Viewers can expect lots of fun, slime and laughter from 2020 Kids’ Choice Awards.”

Nominated alongside the African stars at the 33rd edition of the award ceremony are Beyoncé, Will Smith, Taylor Swift, Ed Sheeran, Kelvin Hart, Dwayne Johnson, Angelina Jolie, Lil Nas X and others.

Nigerian music star Davido was nominated alongside David Guetta and other artists in the Favourite Global Music Star category in the 2019 edition of the KCAs, while Adesua Etomi-Wellington and IK Osakioduwa bagged nominations in the Favourite African Star category.

Nickelodeon primarily airs programming aimed at children, pre-teens and young teenagers, including animated series such as SpongeBob SquarePants, The Casagrandes, The Loud House, It’s Pony and several others. The cable channel was first aired on 1 December 1977 and it is one of the major global entertainment brands for young audiences.

Fans can cast their votes by clicking here.

Awards and Ceremoinies

IRAWMA’20: Stonebwoy Adjudged The Best African Reggae & Dance-hall Entertainer In Jamaica

Published

on

KINGSTON, JAMAICA, Sunday March 22, 2020/www.gbafrica.net/ – After scoring a massive music year, Ghanaian born Reggae/Ragga & Dance-hall performing and recording artiste, Livingstone Etse Satekla has been adjudged the Best African Reggae & Dance-hall Entertainer at the just ended 38th edition of International Reggae and World Music Awards (IRAWMA).

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Burniton Music Group (BMG) competed against illustrious African performers who have good track records as far as reggae and dance-hall music is concerned. These talents include Shatta Wale (Ghana), Epixode (Ghana), Burna Boy (Nigeria) and Patoranking (Nigeria)

He was also eulogized for his accomplishments and contributions to reggae & dance-hall music and and his commitment to promoting greater participation and acceptance of Reggae, Caribbean and World Music, Internationally. The past 12 months have been hugely successful for the Ghanaian music heavyweight professionally known as, Stonebwoy, with his singles enjoying massive air-plays across the globe.

The 2015 BET Best African International Act will, on April 24, 2020, fully unleash his forth studio album “Anloga Junction” which is however out for pre-order (Pre-oder link: https://kv-online-talent.lnk.to/AJPRE). The project has two singles, African Party – https://youtu.be/PWJdhxYijZA and Good Morning – https://youtu.be/YHyr5qY2-74 premiered and are currently recieving massive reception on notable music markets, and tearing up the world.

With the current Coronavirus sweeping Jamaica and the rest of the world, the popular and coveted red carpet Awards showcase, the 38th IRAWMA (International Reggae and World Music Awards), which was scheduled for March 29th at the AC Marriott in Kingston, Jamaica, moved up one week early, and was scaled back to a recorded, made for TV and Radio broadcast in observation of the Jamaican Government’s, social distancing strategy of three to six feet.

The founder of the awards scheme, Ephraim M. Martin, extended a special thanks to the more than 100,000 reggae and world music fans worldwide who have participated in the voting process, that was closed at midday, on March 12, 2020, to pick this year’s winners, best of 2019, adding that, more than 140 nominees were anxiously awaiting the result, of how they did for the year 2019, with or without a showcase or public audience.

He stated that, not knowing how long the Coronavirus will be around, three months into the best of 2020, gives them no room to postpone or delay the 2019 achievements of these outstanding reggae and world music entertainers. Unfortunately, this year, the awards cannot be given in a public event; but at a convenient time, the 2019 winners, who could not pick up their Awards, may have them shipped to them.

Continue Reading

Awards and Ceremoinies

2020 Glam Awards Announce Nominees.

Published

on

HARARE, ZIMBABWE, March 16th, 2020/www.gbafrica.net/ The nominees of the 2020 Glam Awards were announced ahead of the awards ceremony in Harare, Zimbabwe, on 28 March.

Francesca will fight it out with Outcasts, Asaph and Diego Tryno in the Outstanding Album category. Ti Gonzi is pitted against Asaph and Hillzy for the Outstanding Male Award, while Tammy Moyo has been nominated alongside Shasha, Natasha Muz and Frya in the Outstanding Female category.

Below is the full list nominees:

Outstanding Album

Francesca – King 98
Can I – Outcasts
The People’s – Rapper Asaph
Lazarus – Diego Tryno

Outstanding Male

Ti Gonzi
Asaph
Hillzy

Outstanding Female

Tammy Moyo
Shasha
Natasha Muz
Frya

Outstanding Newcomer

Diego Tryno
Clyde Banks
Phreshy
Nyasha David
Ishan

Outstanding Collaboration

‘Kure’ – Ishan ft. T Gonzi
‘TV Room’ – Garry Mapanzure ft. Hillzy
‘Wacko’ – King 98 ft. Nasty C and LayLizzy
‘Horror’ – Mulla Nation

Outstanding International Act

Lay Lizzy
Nasty C
Shasha
Queen V

Outstanding Performance/Live Act

Asaph
Mzoe 7
T Gonzi
Fucci

Outstanding Zimdancehall

Bazooker
Enzo Ishal
Ndunge Yut
Boss Pumacol
Nutty O

Outstanding Producer

Rayo Beats
Rodney Beats
Axe on the Beat
Chiwedah

Rising Star Award

King 98
Drew The MC
Denim Woods
Union 5
Hanna The Real Nigist

Outstanding Gospel

Ropafadzo Sakala
Gracious Sithole
Byron Mlinga
Flame B

Outstanding Lyricist

Noble Stylz
Asaph
Crooger
Odey
T Gonzi

Song of the Year

‘Kure’ – Ishan ft. T Gonzi
‘Noise’ – Takura
‘Mabazooker Enzo Nemapumacol’ – T Gonzi
‘Ngoro Yeminana’ – Joyful Praise Choir

Outstanding Video

‘Kwandinobva’ – Tammy Moyo
‘No Playing’ – Denim Woods
‘Kufamba Rima’ – T Gonzi
‘Slow’ – Garry Mapanzure
‘Tanto Wavie’ – John Chibadura

Outstanding Video Director

Leoy XV
K MANE
TeeKay
AM
SAP

Outstanding Actor

Nigel The Slick Pastor
Dillion Mafukidze
Daniel Lascker
Everson C Chiedza

Outstanding Blog

Zimcelebz
The Zimtainment
Insider 263 Magazine
Pindula
Zimbuzz

Outstanding Youth Organisation/Individual in contribution to Arts, Culture and Youth Development

SayWhat Zimbabwe
Yett Trust
Ignite Youth Zimbabwe
JCI Zimbabwe

Outstanding Breakthrough Writer

Kudakwashe Chiwashira
Anesu Isaac Fombe
Princely Vonboshah

Outstanding Graphic Designer

Brian Briezay
Blessing Mwale Art
Graphics Smith
Derwin Graphics

Outstanding Studio in Photography

IKD Photography
Sam Riley Images
Profound Photography
Puzzlemoment

Outstanding Presenter in a Radio Programme

Fungai Linda Mawada – World’s Best Breakfast
Hstv King Avry – Heart of The City Skatta The
Crunch – Capitalk
Noxy Divine Diva – Star FM.
Miss Red – Zifm

Outstanding Presenter in a Television Program Broadcast or Online

Massy Bondamakara – Living Legends ZBC
Kim Jade
GoodChild – Coke on the Beat
Tich – Coke on the Beat

Outstanding Comedian/Content Creator

Munashe Chirisa
Meta4ric
Ray Vines
BrytmatsVines
Vitae Arts

Outstanding Social Media Influencer

Wellence Mujuru
Thomas Chizhanje
Shadaya Tawona
Miss Red

Best Online Media

Earground
Fresh Ink Tv
Onvi TV
Nafuna TV

Outstanding Male Model

Zviko Motsi
Devson Takudzwa Luzane
Ben Chest
Martin Uladi
Byron Mlinga

Outstanding Female Model

Panashe Kimberly Peters
Belinda Pots
Tapiwanashe Allin
Sindiso Ndlovu
Yolanda Chimbarami

Outstanding Fashion Designer

Ace Customs
Ivhu tribe
Ric Chasers
Kid Hunta

Continue Reading

Awards and Ceremoinies

Volta Music Awards 2020 Announce Winners.

Published

on

The 2020 Volta Music Awards were held at Ho Technical University’s auditorium on 14 March.

Jah Phinga bagged three awards including Best Artist of the Year as well as Highlife Song of the Year and Songwriter of the Year for his song ‘Wo Deka’.

Below is the full list of winners:

Artist of the Year

Jah Phinga
Raingad
Planett Machete
Keeny Ice
Zygee
Remy J
Agbeshie
Camidoh

Best DJ/Promoter of the Year

Ahoefa Mimz
DJ Flexal
DJ Stephen
DJ Kindergaten
DJ Larry
DJ TellerOne
DJ NoBossBoi
Martin Feanot

Gospel Song of the Year

‘Mighty God’ – Bro James
‘Akpe’ – Faffa
‘Mawuko’ – Jah Phinga
‘Nyame So’ – Kay
‘Okokroko’ – Koby Confidence
‘Mehia Wo’ – Mama Feli
‘Prayers’ – Nana
‘Aseda’ – Quame Gaby
‘Manor Agbe’ – Selorm Razy
‘Blema Mawu’ – Sika Coleman

Best Female Vocalist of the Year

Queen Eyram
Kafui Chordz
Faffa

Producer/Sound Engineer of the Year

Ephraim – ‘Insane’
Mc Beatz – ‘Negavade’
TimzBeatz – ‘Bad Energy’
Redemption on – ‘Block Holder’
Jay Watz – ‘Winning’
Eson – ‘Bond’

Best Entertainment Company of the Year

OnGod Events
Strawman Events
Versatile Entertainment
Promo Guru
Mac D Empire

Best Group of the Year

Kleensers
Brada Yawda
X-CEL
LeGgaz
Motion

Media House of the Year

Global 105.1 FM
West FM 97.5
Volta 1 TV
Stone Media Line
Mav Films GH
K2Pixels

Online Influencer of the Year

D.Klassgh.com
Vibez Afric
Urbanrock.net
Ndwompa
Standoutentgh.com

Best Performer of the Year

Nuh Prince
Wolfman
Raingad
Xupa
Faffa
Fiamor
Agbeshie
Keeny Ice

Reggae/Dancehall Song of the Year

‘Danger Zone’ – 22 Foli
‘Dem Sell Out’ – Wolfman
‘Bad Energy’ – Blaze Bwoy
‘Try Again’ – Ghazza Wan
‘Suh Weliv’ – Ryzzlah Stylah
‘Don’t Worry’ – Akillix
‘We Need Change’ – Eekay ft. Spicer
‘I Believe’ – Jay Avid
‘Winning’ – Shieshie Nitan

Reggae/Dancehall Artist of the Year

Shieshie Nitan
Wolfman
22 Foli
Blaze Bwoy
Ghaza Wan
Skery Zee
Willy Wanna

Highlife Song of the Year

‘Insane’ – Ephraim ft. Samini
‘Volta Baby’ – Evivim
‘Odo’ – Ice Phlame
‘Elavanyo’ – Itan Ranks ft. Agbeshie
‘Wo Deka’ – Jah Phinga ft. Godwin Selorm
‘Odo Pa’ – Latino ft. Patolyn
Julia – Trey LA ft. KD Bakes
Calling – Xupa ft. Koo Ntakra

Highlife Artist of the Year

Ephraim
Evivim
Latino

Hip Hop Song of the Year

‘Dear Mama’ – Zygee
‘Block Holder’ – Mawuli Young God ft. Keeny Ice
‘Hope’ – Planett Machete
‘Vex’ – Kojo Teezy
‘Truth’ – Tom D’Frick ft. Fire Crew
‘4th June’ – Jessy
‘Akume’ – Tokz
‘Don’t Talk’ – Koteakeh
‘We Kings’ – Pj DaAthur

Gospel Artist of the Year

Bro James
Kay
Qwame Gaby
Koby Confidence
Mama Feli
Sika Colemna
Faffa

Songwriter of the Year

Jah Phinga – ‘Wo Deka’
RainGad ft. Keeny Ice – ‘Junction’
Jessy – ‘Friend’
FemiDeBankBoy – ‘Orphans’
Tben ft. Ella Naise – ‘Hustle’
Kudjoe Daze – ‘Make Money’
Remedie – ‘Again’
Kapone Spartan – ‘Mama’
Faffa – ‘Akpe’
Fiamor – ‘Money’
Brainny Setor ft. Spicer – ‘No Weapon’

Best Rapper of the Year

Jessy
Planett Machete
Tokz
Keeny Ice
Tom D’Frick
Trey LA

Discovery of the Year

Lightman
Blaze Bwoy
Brada Yawda
Boy Goodie
Gaza Bwoy
Gilly
iOna
Kafui Chordz
Ice Phlame
Koran
Onga
Kosi Ynot
Sika Coleman
Tben
Tom D’Frick
Tyme Laid
Koteakeh

Male Vocalist of the Year

Camidoh
Ephraim
Jah Phinga

Best Collaboration of the Year

‘Super Woman’ – Keeny ft. Spicer
‘Negavade rmx’ – Lightman ft. Edem
‘Wo Deka’ – Jah Phinga ft. Godwin Selorm
‘Julia’ – Trey LA ft. KD Bakes
‘Saviour’ – Lofty Fullpage ft. Edem
‘Oluwa’ – Kleensers ft. Agbeshie
‘For My Lover’ – Camidoh ft. DarkoVibes
‘Lamp Laugh’ – Planett Machete ft. Skery Zee
‘Habada’ – Zygee ft. Cano Z
‘Junction’ – RainGad ft. Keeny Ice
‘Tupenga’ – Remy J ft. DJ BlackBoi
‘Insane’ – Ephraim ft. Samini
‘One Question’ – Shadow Wane ft. Camidoh
‘Our Time’ – Dklass ft. Various Artiste

Most Popular Song of the Year

‘Wo Deka’ – Jah Phinga
‘Negavade’ – Lightman
‘For My Lover’ – Camidoh ft. DarkoVibes
‘Junction’ – RainGad
‘Gbelengbelen’ – Jessy

Hiplife Song of the Year

‘Temperature’ – 22Foli
‘If You Believe’ – Brada Yawda
‘Negavade’ – Lightman
‘No Weapon’ – Brainny ft. Spicer
‘Awoe Nawo’ – Fiamor
‘Konekt’ – Lega
‘Gbelengbelen’ – Jessy
‘Honenie Nexor’ – Latino
‘Ilele’ – Remy J ft. Kush Elikem
‘Mayi’ – Tokz
‘Number One’ – Xupa
‘E Go Over You’ – Mawuli Young God
‘Habada’ – Zygee ft. Cano Z
‘Mawuko’ – Jah Phinga
Emenyanyae – ‘Koran ft. Agbeshie

Hiplife Artist of the Year

Zygee
Jah Phinga
Fiamor
Koran
Brainny Setor

Music Video of the Year

‘Ebe God’ – Keeny Ice ft. Victor AD
‘Aseda’ – Qwame Gaby
‘For My Lover’ – Camidoh ft. DarkoVibes
‘No Weapon’ – Brainny Setor ft. Spicer
‘Julia’ – Trey LA ft. KD Bakes
‘Where She Dey?’ – Lycon Steve
‘God’ – Planett Machete
‘Saviour Lofty’ – FullPage ft. Edem
‘Odo’ – Linchpin ft. Bills Blay
‘Kanewu Kosi’ – Ynot
‘Kpegbadza’ – Faffa
‘Number One’ – Xupa
‘Oda’ – Pa Latino

Traditional Troupe/Artist of the Year

Selorm Razy Music and Dance Ensemble
Asogli Love and Unity Borborbor Group
Gbefi Dunenyo Borborbor Group
Dzidefo Borborbor Group (Akatsi)
Royal Youth Club, Agbedrafor (Akatsi)
Nutifafa Borborbor Group (Awudome)
Dodome Avexa Unity Borborbor Group
Gefia Nutifafa Borborbor Group (Akatsi)
Shaggy Mensah (Duamenefa)

Entertainment School of the Year

Three Town Senior High School
Nursing Training College (Keta)
Nursing Training College (Ho)
Mawuli School (Ho)
Keta Business Senior High School (KetaBusco)
Ho Technical University
University of Health and Allied Science (Ho)

Honorary Award

Ras Muta

Continue Reading

Awards and Ceremoinies

Ghanaian Actor, Gloria Sarfo Secures A Laurel At Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

Published

on

LAGOS STATE, NIGERIA, Sunday March 15, 2020/www.gbafrica.net/ – Africa Magic, on Thursday, February 6, announced nominees in all categories for its 7th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA). Ghanaian Actor, Radio & TV Personality, Gloria Osei Sarfo has won the “Best Female Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series” for her role in Shirley Frimpong Manso’s ‘The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later’ at the 2020 edition of the awards ceremony.

Hosted at the at the Eko Hotel, Nigeria, the multiple award winning Ghanaian actor was nominated alongside Toni Tones – King Of Boys, Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God, Tina Mba – The Set Up, and Mary Lazarus – Size 12. She was the only Ghanaian creative to represent and hoist the flag of the West African country high

Since its launch in March 2013, the AMVCAs continues to inspire and celebrate contributions of African filmmakers, actors and industry specialists as they promote the growth of the continent’s film and television industry. For the 7th edition, awards was presented in 28 categories, with 7 categories open to public voting and 21 being categories to be decided by the AMVCA panel of judges with the inclusion of a new category, The MultiChoice Talent Factory Award.

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2019-2020 GBAfrica.net