Connect with us

Awards and Ceremoinies

Nick Mutuma, Others Nominated For 2020 Kalasha Awards- Kenya

Published

on

The Kenya Film Commission published the list of Nominees for the 10th Edition of Kalasha International Awards and top-noted acts in the Film and TV industry are set to battle out for the prestigious awards.

This year’s edition has 31 categories up for contest, with 17 under Film, 8 under Television, and 6 under Special Awards.

Some of the big names nominated this year for Kalasha Awards include; Sarah Hassan (40 sticks), Nick Mutuma (Sincerely Daisy), Brian Ogana (Maria), Reuben Odanga (Selina), Trisha Khalid (Kovu), Daudi Anguka (Pete), Enos Olik, Yassmin Said (Maria) among others.

TV Drama, Telenovela and other programs that air on Show max and Maisha Magic have got a total of 14 nominations. Commenting on the news, Maisha Magic Head of Channel, Margaret Mathore, said; “We are living up to the brand’s promise of being truly Kenyan, and also living up to our deliberate strategy to develop, improve and invest in the independent film industry in Kenya.”

Kalasha Awards is an annual event by the Kenya Film Commission that celebrates exceptional talent in the Film and TV industry.

Here is the full list of nominees

Best TV Drama

Pete (Maisha Magic East) – Daudi Anguka

Majuto (Web Series) – Elijah Girimani and Robert Ndwiga

Kovu (Maisha Magic Plus) – Rashid Abdalla

Selina (Maisha Magic East) – Reuben Odanga

Maria (Citizen TV) – Rashid Abdalla

Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama

Leon Ongaya (Mbura) – Pete

Maxwell Simba (Amo) – Majuto

Brian Ogana (Luwi) – Maria

Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama

Yassmin Said (Maria) – Maria

Trisha Khalid (Ruby) – Kovu

Alice Wangari (Bella) – Kina

Riziki Ambrose (Sarah) – Pieces of Us

Wakini Njoroge – Majuto

Best TV Documentary

Road to Trauma – Sam Munia

Widow Cleansing – John Allan Namu

Mkorogo – Makena Ngondi

Stalker in my Life – Peris Gachahi

Best Student Feature Film

The Case – Eastmond Mwenda

The Scientist – Edward Ndungu

Stocoma – Brian Bwire

Reverie – Moses Mwathi

Best Performance in a TV Comedy TV Comedy

Mukami Njiru (Mrs. Wang’ombe) – Varshita

Matayo Keya (Makokha) – Hullabaloo Estate

Eve D’ Souza (Varshita) – Varshita

Fahamu Kazungu (Nyanya Rukia) – Nyanya Rukia

BEST TV DOCUMENTARY

Road to Trauma

Widow Cleansing

Mkorogo

Stalker in My Life

BEST FEATURE FILM

Who Cares

Family Meeting

Midlife Crisis

Sincerely Daisy

Pillow Talk

40 Sticks

Nambwa FM

BEST HOST IN A TV SHOW

Nick Ndeda – The Great Kenyan Bake Off

Amina Abdi – The Turn Up

Ruth Mueni – Abled Differently

Remmy Majala and Nick Ndeda – What’s Good Africa

Pierra Makena – Tano Kali

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FILM

Gitaru Kamau – Family meeting

Bilal Mwaura in Uradi

Sam Psenjen – Sincerely Daisy

Robert Agengo – 40 sticks

Emanuel Mugo – Pillow Talk

LEAD ACTRESS IN A FILM

Ella Maina – Sincerely Daisy

Nduta Sailo – Family meeting

Ruth Maingi – Midlife Crisis

Lina Sande – Hatina

Aisha – Nambwa FMk

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FILM

Cajetan Boy – 40 sticks

Manasseh Nyaga – Uradi

Raymond Ofula – Family Meeting

Juma Maurice – Who Cares

Arabon Nyyneque – 40 sticks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FILM

Alison Nyawira – Midlife Crisis

Foi Wambui – Sincerely Daisy

Mbeki Mwalimu – Sincerely Daisy

Rehema Juma – Nambwa Fm

Njoki Ndirangu – Retirement Package

BEST DIRECTOR

Victor Gatonye – 40 sticks

Simiyu Barasa – Family Meeting

Nick Mutuma – Sincerely Daisy

Dr. Zippy Okoth – Midlife Crisis

Kang’ethe Mungai – Uradi

Best Original Score

Nambwa FM – Nelmo Needing

40 Sticks – Lucas Bikedo

Sincerely Daisy – Tim Rimbui

Uradi – Ngala Oreyo

Family Meeting – Karanja Kiarie

Midlife Crisis – Alison Nyawira & Dr Zippy Okoth

Best Feature Film

Nambwa FM – Alice Kidding

Who Cares – Wilson Osiolo

Family Meeting – Betty Kathungu

Uradi – Kangethe Mungai

Sincerely Daisy – Nick Mutuma

Pillow Talk – Alice Kombani

40 Sticks – Sarah Hassan

Best Production Designer

Siteiya Warui – 40 Sticks

Njoki Githinji – Sincerely Daisy

Wakarima Wangui – Midlife Crisis

Ciru Njoroge – Family Meeting

Scadded Orina – Pillow Talk

Best Editor

Edwin Nyongesa – 40 Sticks

Roy Mutonga Murichu – Sincerely Daisy

Simiyu Barasa – Family Meeting

Roselidah Taabu – Midlife Crisis

Nelly Maina – Uradi

Best Sound Designer

Lucas Bikedo – 40 Sticks

Mercy Adundo – Midlife Crisis

George Audi – Family Meeting

George Audi – Sincerely Daisy

Ngala Oreyo – Uradi

Best TV Advertisement

Dr. Pamoja – Darren Collins

Eden Tea – Mwendwa Mutua

Lishe Bora – Mugoya Mokua

KMPDU – Ali Mwacho

Best TV Comedy

Varshita (Maisha Magic East) – Lucy MwangiNyanya Rukia (Maisha Magic East) Daudi Anguka

Hullabaloo Estate (Maisha Magic East) Dennise Kibis

Best Children Production:

Ndemwa – Michael Mutahi

Boom Na Wabi – Kaburo Kobia

Earth’s Children – Michael Mutahi

Best Animation Production

Lady Moran – Albert Omwenga

The Legend of Lwanda Magere – Wanzilu Maingi

From Here To Timbuktu – Godfrey Mwampembwa and Ross Frank’s

The Wonderful Story of Aisha, Ali & Flipflopi – Wanzilu Maingi

Best Student Documentary

Mombasa – Riccardo Waruinge

Bleeding Love – Irungu Nduati

Best Special

Retirement Package – Peterson Kariuki

Midlife Crisis – Dr Zippy Okoth

40 Sticks – Grace Murema

Click here to Vote

source : pulse.co.ke

Awards and Ceremoinies

Know Who Won What At The 14th Edition Of The 2021 Headies

Published

on

The 14th edition of Nigeria’s premiere music award show, The Headies was held on the 21st of February, 2021 via virtual and live media due to COVID-19 restrictions. Hosted by comedian Bovi alongside media personality and model, Nancy Isime, the coveted annual music awards was organised in all forms of glitz and glamour at the Eko Hotels and Suites in Lagos, Nigeria.

A great part of the show had been pre-recorded and the live event which happened yesterday featured the nominees who graced the event in pomp and pageantry. The red carpet began at 5 pm while the main event belatedly commenced in the latter minutes of 9 pm.

The show was attended by a lot of Nigerian celebrities like Wizkid, 2baba, Sound Sultan, Fireboy, Idia Aisien, AY, AQ, iLLBliss, Bad Boy Timz, Omah Lay, Mayorkun and more. Some artists who were expected to be at the ceremony for reasons not explained did not show up. But in all the show was a success with Fireboy walking away with the most wins. WizkidJoeboyMaster KG, Bad Boy Timz and other Nigerian stars scored wins. The were also captivating performances from Fireboy, DJ Neptune, Joeboy, Laycon and other artists.

The award show started in 2016 and was initially focused on Nigeria’s hip-hop scene. As time went on, more music genres and categories like the ‘Best Songwriter of the Year’ were added to recognize and appreciate the works of artists in the music industry. One can say that the award heraled by Ayo Animashaun and his company, Hip Hop World are putting in a lot of effort to make the Headies a stand-out awards ceremony.

Below is the full list of winners.

Best R&B Single
Fireboy DML

Best Recording of The Year
Ozymandias- Brymo


Best Music Video of The Year

1 Milli – Davido By Director K


Producer of The Year

Pheelz – Billionaire by Teni

Best Vocal Performance (Female)
Niniola – Addicted

Best Vocal Performance (Male)
Praiz – Under The Sky

Best Street Hop Artiste
Mayorkun – Geng

Rookie of The Year
Bad Boy Tims – MJ

Best Pop Single
Nobody – DJ Neptune feat Joe Boy and Mr Eazi

Best Collabo
Ladipoe and Simi – Know you

Best Alternative song
Moelogo – I wonder

Best Rap Single
Falz – Bop Daddy feat. MS Banks

Best R&B Album
Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and goosebumps

Best Alternative Album
Roots – The Cavemen

Next Rated
Omah -Lay

Viewers Choice Award
Wizkid


Songwriter of the Year

Simi – Duduke

Best Pop Award
Fireboy – Apollo

Lyricist on The Roll
Ilbliss Goretti – Country

African Artiste Recognition Award
Master KG

Headies Revelation
Fireboy DML


Best Rap Album

God’s Engineering – AQ

Song of The Year
Nobody- DJ Neptune feat. Joeboy and Mr Eazi

Artiste of The Year
Wizkid

Continue Reading

Awards and Ceremoinies

Camidoh, Jackie Appiah, Wendy Shay, Sarkodie Others Score Nominations At Citi TV’s Entertainment Achievement Awards

Published

on

The final nomination list for Citi TV’s Entertainment Achievement Awards has been unveiled.

The nominees’ announcement was aired today, February 16, 2021, on Citi TV’s morning show, Breakfast Daily with AJ Sarpong and Kweku David as hosts.

The Academy, for the past weeks, has gone through all the necessary processes for analyzing, sifting, and whittling down the entries to the required numbers for nominations.

Earlier, creatives were asked to file for nomination for the awards, through the Entertainment Achievement Awards website, http://entertainmentachievementawards.com.

The Entertainment Achievement Awards seeks to recognise and celebrate entertainers and entertainment industry players, who have distinguished themselves in the practice of their art and in their chosen fields of endeavour.

It also aims at leading the way in sanitising and transforming Ghana’s entertainment scene, in a bid to create artistic products that can firmly compete on any global stage.

The scheme covers areas such as sports, music, film, fashion, photography, media, comedy, among others.

Works submitted for the nominations will be for creative works produced in 2020.

The main award ceremony will be held on March 27, 2021, at Kempinski Hotel, Gold Coast City, Accra.

Check out the full list of nominees below:

FILM

Ghanaian Movie of the Year 

  1. Aloevera (2020)
  2. Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later
  3.  (2020)
  4. Fix Us (2020)
  5. Tetteh Quarshie (2020)
  6. Gold Coast Lounge (2020)

Female Actor of the Year

  1. Nana Ama McBrown
  2. Yvonne Nelson
  3. Lydia Forson
  4. Jackie Appiah
  5. Naa Ashorkor

Male Actor of the Year 

  1. Adjetey Annang
  2. Kwadwo Nkansah (Lil Win)
  3. Akrobeto
  4. Aaron Adatsi
  5. Anthony Woode

Film Director of the Year 

  1. Peter Sedufia
  2. Shirley Frimpong Manso
  3. Kobby Rana
  4. Pascal Amanfo
  5. Pascal Aka

Best Picture

  1. Aloevera
  2. Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later
  3. Gold Coast Lounge
  4. Tetteh Quarshie
  5. Fix Us

MEDIA

Online – Website/ Blog/ Youtube/ Instagram 

  1. Zion Felix 
  2. Kwadwo Sheldon (Yawa of the Day/Breakdown)
  3. Pulse Ghana (IG Page) 
  4. The Delay Show
  5. Ghpage.com
  6. NY DJ – nydjlive.com
  7. Jackline Mensah (TikTok, etc.)

WRITING & POETRY

Best Author – Prose, Poetry, Creative Nonfiction

  1. Abdul-Rahman Harruna Attah (Ahwene Pa Nkasa: Standing with JDM)
  2. Kwamena Ahwoi (Working With Rawlings)
  3. Ambassador D.K. Osei (Privileged Conversations – Adventures of An African Diplomat)
  4. Peace Adzo Medie (His Only Wife)
  5. Ayesha Harruna Attah (The Deep Blue Between)

Best Performance Poet 

  1. Koo Kumi (The Griot)
  2. Akambo (Coronialism)
  3. I’m Edi (Duct Tape)
  4. Nana Asaase
  5. Menaye

EVENTS

Event of the Year 

  1. Black Love Concert – Sarkodie
  2. Festival of Praise and Worship – Virtual Experience
  3. Pa Gya Literary Festival
  4. Suncity Fashion Weekend (Sunyani)
  5. Uppfestgh

Event Host of the Year 

  1. Kabutey Ocansey
  2. David Germain Portfolio
  3. Anita Erskine
  4. George Bannerman
  5. Jerry Adjorlolo
  6. Nathaniel Attoh
  7. Naa Ashorkor Mensah Doku

COMEDY

Stand-Up Comedian of the Year 

  1. OB Amponsah
  2. Foster Romanus
  3. DKB
  4. Jerry the Comedian
  5. Lekzy Decomic

Comic Actor of the Year 

  1. Clemento Suarez
  2. Ras Nene 
  3. Akrobeto
  4. Jeneral Ntatia
  5. Ajeezay

PHOTOGRAPHY

Photographer of the Year

  1. Ofoe Amegavie
  2. Bob Pixel
  3. Ben Bond
  4. Prince Gyasi 
  5. Emmanuel Obuobi Bekoe (OBE image)

FASHION

Accessories Designer of the year 

  1. Velma’s Accessories
  2. Selina Bebb
  3. Asabea Ayisi
  4. Wendy L’artisane
  5. MSIMPS 

Female Designer of the Year 

  1. Ruth Luri 
  2. Pistis GH
  3. Chevelle O
  4. Christie Brown 
  5. Rami RTW

Male Designer of the Year 

  1. Yartel (Nora)
  2. Bello Couture
  3. Quophi Akotuah Ghana
  4. AfriKen
  5. Chocolate Clothing

Model of the Year 

  1. Gina Akala  
  2. Julee Djoulde 
  3. Hellen Dake 
  4. Maxwell Annoh
  5. Laurie Frimpong 

MUSIC

Best Female Artist 

  1. Adina
  2. Diana Hamilton
  3. Sista Afia
  4. Wendy Shay
  5. Eno Barony

Best Male Artist 

  1. Stonebwoy
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Shatta Wale
  4. Kuami Eugene
  5. KiDi
  6. Medikal
  7. Akwaboah

Song of the Year 

  1. Open Gate – Kuami Eugene
  2. Putuu – Stonebwoy
  3. No Dulling – Keche
  4. Inna Song – Darkovibes & King Promise
  5. Enjoyment – KiDi
  6. La Hustle – Medikal ft. Criss Waddle & Joey B 
  7. Sore-  Yaw Tog Ft O’Kenneth x City Boy x Reggie x Jay Bahd

Album of the Year 

  1. Anloga Junction – Stonebwoy
  2. Blue Ep – Kidi
  3. Son of Africa – Kuami Eugene
  4. Contingency EP – Camidoh
  5. The Man and the God – Worlasi

Best Music Video

  1. Inna song – Darkovibes and King Promise
  2. Ever Lasting – Stonebwoy
  3. Open Gate – Kuami Eugene
  4. Enjoyment – KiDi
  5. Why – Adina Thembi
  6. Amerado – Best Rapper

Cultural Troupe of the Year 

  1. Adaha Band
  2. Dromo Naa
  3. Kwan Pa Band
  4. Senku Band
  5. Kae Debi (Adowa/Kete)

ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY AWARD

  1. Shatta Wale
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Stonebwoy
  4. Kuami Eugene
  5. Clemento Suarez
  6. Nana Ama Mcbrown
  7. Akrobeto

Continue Reading

Awards and Ceremoinies

Habiba Sinare Wins Best Actress Of The Year Consecutively

Published

on

Ghanaian actress and philanthropist Miss Habiba Sinare won as ‘Best Actress of the year 2020’ in two different award schemes in Ghana for her own produced movie, titled ‘18’. The award schemes which are; Emerging Movie Awards Ghana 2020 and Tertiary Entertainment Award 2020 both declared the actress winner of the same category.

The CEO and founder of MAMA MARIAM Foundation, Miss Sinare also won at the Ghana Movie Award 2020 as ‘Best Performance’ in a leading role, the gorgeous talented actress is acknowledged for her hardwork and consistency in the movie industry.

She was also honored at the Ghana Innovation Award 2020- Humanitarian Award, ”Last year was a great year aside from the global pandemic stepping in, I am grateful for all these awards. I appreciate the organizers for appreciating my hard work and also giving me a space to highlight my works. I was given a citation of Honor from Ghana Media Students Award 2020.”

About Habiba

Habiba was first featured in the movie as the lead character titled “18” which has given her great recognition and won her some great awards. Gaining experience in the movie industry, Habiba built her own production house – Yaseen films which is named after her only son and started producing her own movies in 2019. Aside from acting and producing movies, Habiba owns a makeup brand and a skincare line (ERANISS BY HABIBA & ERANISS SKIN respectively). The name Eraniss is her surname “SINARE” turned upside down with an additional “S”.

Continue Reading

Awards and Ceremoinies

Why One Should Patronise This Year’s 3 Music Awards

Published

on

The 3 Music awards season is again upon us in its fourth year since its humble beginnings is growing stronger and gradually gaining firm roots.

“3Music Awards”since its inception in 2018, continues to uphold its main purpose of to celebrate contemporary achievements in music and entertainment. “This is for the objective of competently awarding the best music art-forms, lifestyle and personalities in the year under review”, says Mr.Sadiq Adams,CEO of 3Music Awards.

As a testament to their uniqueness and zeal of the brand to stand the test of time, is the establishment of two new infrastructural projects, 3MUSIC HQ & TIGON STUDIOS.

Upon completion, the 3MUSIC HQ office will house the new 24hours 3Music TV channel, a state-of-the-art television and a radio studio as well as offices for 3Music’s new music digital distributions unit. A new Astro-turf space is also being developed on the space to host the media & entertainment brand’s internal and other external events. 

This according to George Britton, an organizer of the award scheme, says “the Ghanaian music and entertainment landscape”.

The award show on the other hand, has been graced with breath-taking performances from an array of sensational artistes in the likes of Shatta Wale who bagged three awards during the maiden edition and to Stonebwoy who scooped the Boomplay Album of the Year Award and never the least, multiple award-winning international act, Sarkodie who won triple silverware during last year’s event from Male Act of the Year, Best Collaboration of the Year, and Hiplife/Hiphop Act of the Year.

Multiple International Rap Artiste,Sarkodie(L) showing off his set of awards with CEO of the 3 Music Awards,Mr.Sadiq Adams(L)

This year, like the previous year(StayAtHome) edition, the entire event will be streamed virtually due to the surge of the pandemic which has compelled strict measures towards social distancing and safety protocols.

Award-winning Music Artiste,Kofi Kinaata posing with his awards he won during last year’s edition

“ #The4th affords us the opportunity to not only honour popular music and the innovation we experienced last year following the outbreak of a pandemic but to also curate an experience that speaks to the now and future of music whilst celebrating our music history. Most importantly, #the4th should be reflective of 3Music’s commitment for better representation and inclusion for particularly female talents,” Sadiq Abdulai Abu, CEO, 3Media Networks says.

Mr.Sadiq Adams,CEO of 3Music Awards

Also, this year the “Music Man of the Year” category has been face-lifted into being renamed the “Music MVP of the year”. Another category and “EP of the Year”, “Best Alternative Song” category to open an avenue of exposure to young talents.

Ghanaian crooner,Camidoh in performance at last year’s edition
Sensational Music Artiste,Kiddi in performance

 The newly introduced “Woman of the Year” and “Emerging Woman of the Year” category, will now become the topmost awards of the Women’s Brunch, which comes off on 7th March in commemoration of international Women’s day.

The 4th annual 3Music Awards 2021 comes off on Saturday, 27th March 2021 at 8pm. The nominees announcement comes off on Friday 12th February, 2021 at 8pm. The nominees announcement will be aired on JoyPrime TV and Facebook on the 3Musicawards page as well as on YouTube.

In fact, if you are a lover of arts, I guess these reasons stated above should help you find solace in the 3brand and if there is such anything that should peak your interest this very season, then it should be the 2021 edition of the 3 MUSIC AWARDS.

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2020-2021 GBAfrica.net