Connect with us

Health & Fitness

[IN NUMBERS] Coronav!rus Update In Africa

Published

on

While most cases of the COVID-19 coronavirus have been reported in the U.S. , Europe, and China, the virus is spreading rapidly across the African continent. The confirmed worldwide cases for the virus have surpassed four million with the current figure being at 5,557,310.

The increase in new reported cases around the world has led the World Health Organization (WHO) to declare the coronavirus a global pandemic. The death toll has risen globally to a whopping 348,312.

The U.S. leads with 97,377 deaths. The U.K is second with 36,393. Italy is third with 32,616. Spain is fourth with 28,628, and France is fifth with 28,289. China, where the virus originated from, maintains that its death toll is at 4,634.

The figure of the global recoveries stands at 2,333,215. The African continent has 114,749 cases of Covid-19, while the death toll stands at 3,389. The continent has made 46,365 recoveries.

Here are the numbers in Africa:

Country Confirmed Cases Confirmed DeathsConfirmed Recoveries
Algeria7,9185824,256
Angola60317
Benin135361
Botswana29119
Burkina Faso81452672
Burundi42120
Cameroon4,4001591,822
Cabo Verde (Cape Verde)362395
Central African Republic (CAR)47918
Chad61158196
Comoros78118
Congo46916137
Cote d’Ivoire (Ivory Coast)2,301291,100
Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC)1,94563312
Djibouti2,270101,064
Egypt15,7867074,374
Equatorial Guinea96011165
Eritrea3939
Eswatini (formerly Swaziland)2252119
Ethiopia4335128
Gabon1,56712365
Gambia25113
Ghana6,486311,951
Guinea3,067181,575
Guinea-Bissau1,109642
Kenya1,16150380
Lesotho2
Liberia24924136
Libya72338
Madagascar4482135
Malawi82328
Mali94760558
Mauritania20067
Mauritius33210322
Mayotte1,52119894
Morocco7,3321974,377
Mozambique16448
Namibia1914
Niger92460753
Nigeria7,0162111,907
Reunion4491411
Rwanda321222
Sao Tome and Principe25184
Senegal2,909331,311
Seychelles1111
Sierra Leone60638230
Somalia1,59461204
South Africa22,58342911,100
South Sudan56366
Sudan3,378137372
Tanzania50921183
Togo36312121
Tunisia1,04647883
Uganda16066
Western Sahara66
Zambia9207336
Zimbabwe51418

Note: The numbers will be updated as new information is available.

– Forbes Africa

Health & Fitness

Russia Completes Human Trials Of COV¡D-19 Vaccine

Published

on

After Brazil was the first emerging market to get a test drive of the Oxford University coronavirus vaccine, it’s Russia that is the first to complete human trials.

Elena Smolyarchuk, chief researcher for the Russian Center for Clinical Research on Medications at Sechenov University, told TASS newswire on Sunday that human trials for the vaccine had been completed and those test patients will be discharged soon.

“The research has been completed and it proved that the vaccine is safe. The volunteers will be discharged on July 15 and July 20,” Smolyarchuk was quoted as saying in the report.

There was no other information on when this vaccine would enter commercial production.

Russia had allowed clinical trials of two forms of a potential coronavirus vaccine developed by the Gamaleya National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology. The first one was carried out at the Burdenko Military Hospital. The other vaccine was given to test patients at the Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University.

After being given the shot, the volunteers were asked to quarantine in the hospital for 28 days.

Earlier, results of the Covid-19 vaccine tests performed on a group of volunteers in Russia showed that they were developing immunity to the coronavirus, but what the drug actually is was not discussed in the article.

Russia has reported 719,449 cases of the new SARS coronavirus. Some 11,188 people have died from complications caused by Covid-19, the disease caused by the new SARS.

There are at least 21 vaccines currently under trial worldwide, according to the World Health Organisation. Every country and every lab is taking a different approach to finding the right solution to stop the virus from taking over the world at this point.

Meanwhile, in Moscow this weekend, public health officials lifted the requirements of wearing face masks while outside. Masks and gloves are mandatory when riding public transportation, going to a medical center, or while shopping.

– Forbes.com

Continue Reading

Health & Fitness

WHO Update Its Guidance On Who Should Wear A Mask And When It Should Be Worn – [WATCH]

Published

on

Since the outbreak of the deadly Coronavirus which has swept through the world, the World Health Organization has been providing various guidance to protect the general public.

In the latest video shared by Director-General of the World Health Organization, Tedros Adhanom, the World Health Organization provided an update on the safety guidance based on research carried out by the organization.

The guidance covers who is supposed to wear the masks, when it’s compulsory to wear the mask and lastly what the mask should be made of in terms of layers of fabrics. Most of the guidance encourages people to wear the mask in areas identified to be a hot zone for the rise of COVID-19.


Watch the full video below:

Continue Reading

Health & Fitness

2,000 Participants To Be Entered Into South Africa’s First Covid-19 Vaccine Trial

Published

on

South Africa is very much in the early phase of the pandemic, says expert.

South Africa’s University of the Witwatersrand (Wits) announced on Tuesday during a virtual press conference that it will begin the continent’s first clinical trial for a Covid-19 vaccine. Leading the South African Ox1Cov-19 Vaccine VIDA-Trial is Shabir Madhi, Professor of Vaccinology at Wits University and Director of the South Africa Medical Research Council (SAMRC) Vaccines and Infectious Diseases Analytics Research Unit (VIDA).

“This is a landmark moment for South Africa and Africa at this stage of the Covid-19 pandemic. As we enter winter in South Africa and pressure increases on public hospitals, now more than ever, we need a vaccine to prevent infection by Covid-19,” said Madhi at the launch.

“We began screening participants for the South African Oxford 1 Covid-19 vaccine trial last week and the first participants will be vaccinated this week,” he added.

Speaking to FORBES AFRICA, Martin Veller, Dean of the Faculty of Health Sciences at Wits, believes South Africa is very much in the early phase of the pandemic.

“We will be seeing a lot more cases. And that is already reflected in the significant increase of the numbers that we’ve seen in the country.”

South Africa’s total number of cases has surpassed 100,000 with the death toll reaching 1,991.

The South African Ox1Cov-19 Vaccine VIDA-Trial will start tomorrow, June 24.

“2,000 people will be entered into the trial. It’s important to note that the trial is largely going to be a placebo-controlled trial. One needs to see firstly what the safety of the vaccine is but much more importantly whether it’s effective,” says Veller.

He further stated that the participants will be followed for a whole year and the results will be analysed intermittently.

The institution is also collaborating with other institutions on the vaccine trial.

“Because of the expertise that Professor Madhi, his colleagues at Oxford University very early on contacted him to take part in the development and the trials of this vaccine,” says Veller.

Wits will also be collaborating with the Jenner Institute at Oxford University on the trial.

– Forbes Africa

Continue Reading

Health & Fitness

Mr. Maxwell Dodd Launches Sickle Cell Anaemia Relief International To Support Carriers

Published

on

In commemoration of the World Sickle Cell Day, The Executive Director, Mr Maxwell Dodd has, on Friday June 19, 2020, virtually launched the Sickle Cell Anaemia Relief International (SCAR) that is essential to tell the real and personal life stories, shed light on the challenges faced by carriers and support them financially.

Through this project, SCAR will make society better for all Sickle Cell carriers whiles putting eternal smiles on their faces. The theme for this year’s Celebration is “Shine the light on Sickle Cell” which primarily is to create more societal awareness on this Public Health Disease and the challenges the carriers, family and care givers face.

World Sickle Cell Day was established by the United Nation’s General Assembly in 2008 in order to increase the awareness about the sickle cell diseases and its cure among the general public. It was first celebrated on 19th June, 2009. This year, the date has been chosen to commemorate the day on which a resolution was officially adopted by the United Nation’s General Assembly, significantly recognizing Sickle Cell Disease(SCD) as a Public Health Concern.

According to the World Health Organization, SCD which affects over millions of people worldwide including adults and children, is one of the main cause of premature death among children under the age of five in various African countries. SCD is a potentially fatal disease.

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2019-2020 GBAfrica.net