Connect with us

Awards and Ceremoinies

Check Out The Nominees For The South African Hip Hop Awards

Published

on

The annual hip hop award ceremony, that celebrates achievements within the South African hip hop culture has released the nominees for the 9th edition. The theme for this year’s South African Hip Hop Awards (SAHHA) is ‘The New World Order’. The director of the SA Hip Hop Awards, Osmic Menoe, explained that the theme was coined as a result of this year’s happenings especially the lockdown and the beginning of the ‘new normal’.

Here’s the full list of nominees for the 2020 South African Hip Hop Awards.

Song of the Year

Cassper Nyovest “Good For That”

Yanga Chief ft. Riky Rick Dee Koala Boity “Utatakho Remix”

Kwesta ft. Rich Hommie Quan “Run it Up”
Nasty C “There They Go”
Miss Pru ft. Black Diamond, Malome Vector “Price to Pay”
AKA “Energy”
Cassper Nyovest ft. Tweezy “Amademoni”
Costa Titch ft. Riky Rick and AKA “Nkalakatha Remix”
Nasty C “Eazy”
Dr Peppa, Chang Cello, Lucasraps and Riky Rick “What it is”

Album of the Year

Cassper Nyovest AMN (Any Minute Now)

Nasty C Zulu Man With Some Power
Khuli Chana Planet of the Have Nots
Zoocci Coke Dope Anxiety
Blaklez & PdotO Lost Diamonds

Mixtape of the Year

Stogie T – The Empire of Sheep

Nasty C – Zulu
Touchline – 19 Flow
Dj Sliqe – Injayam Vol.2
Yanga Chief – Becoming a Pop Star

Best Male

Cassper Nyovest

Nasty C
PdotO
Khuli Chana
Blaklez

Best Female

MsSupa

Indigo Stella
Bizzcuit
Dee Koala

DJ of the Year

DJ Speesta

DJ Dimplez
DJ PH
DJ Sliqe
Ms Cosmo

Producer of the Year

Tweezy
Gemini Major
Alie Keyz
Zoocci Coke dope

MustbeDubz

Best Collaboration

Cassper Nyovest ft. Tweezy “Amademoni”

Yanga Chief ft. Riky Rick, Dee Koala and Boity “Utatakho Remix”
Costa Titch ft. AKA and Riky Rick “Nkalakhata Remix”
Dr peppa, Chang Cello, Lucasraps, Riky Rick “What it is”
Kwesta ft. Rich Homie Quan “Run it Up”

Lyricist of the Year

Landmarq

Stogie T
Hymphatic Thabz
Ginger Trill
PDotO

Freshman of the Year, presented by StylinDredz

Indigo Stella – Indigo

Dee Koala – 4 The Kaltsha
Focalistic – Quarantine Tarantino
QuickFassss – ROTY
Benny Chill – Adapt or Die

MVP/Hustler of the Year

Cassper Nyovest

Nadia Nakai
Nasty C
DJ PH
Riky Rick

Best Video

Nadia Nakia ft. Emtee, DJ Capital “40 Bars” (Directed by Kaykayribane)

DJ Slique ft. Kwesta “Njandini” (Directed by Nate Thomas)
Nasty C “Eazy” (Directed by Allison Swank)
Nadia Nakai ft. Tshego “More Drugs” (Directed Allesio Bettocchi & Jilten Ramlal)
Nasty C “Palm Trees” (Directed by Kyle Lewis)

Best Local Brand

SkhandaWorld

StylaGang Original Designs
Butanwear
Baps

Best International Brand

Remy Martin
Sportscene
Castle Lite

Russian Bear Vodka

Best Remix

Blaklez, Emtee, Zakwe, Tshego, Jay Hood “DMX Prayer Remix”

Big Zulu ft. Zakwe, YoungstaCPT, MusiholiQ, Kwesta “Ama Million Remix”

Yanga Chief ft. Riky Rick, Dee Koala, Boity “Utatakho Remix”
Costa Titch ft. AKA and Riky Rick “Nkalakhata Remix”
Cassper Nyovest ft. HHP, Khuli Chana, Mo’ Molemi, Towdee Mac, Tuks, DJ Lemonka “Nyuku Remix”

Best Radio Show

Massiv Metro – The Urban Exchange

Alex FM – Mixtape Show
Ukhozi FM — INambaNamba
Good Hope FM – The Ready D Show
Metro FM – Absolut Hip Hop
Massiv Metro – The Urban Exchange
Motsweding FM – Rap Saga
Gagsai FM – Hip Hop Music Session
YFM – The Rodeo
5FM – The Stir Up

Ubuntu Activism

Enzo Slaghuis

Honorary Award

Prophets of da City

Awards and Ceremoinies

Press Release: 3 Music Awards Announces Its Annual ‘Women’s Brunch’ Special Show [See Details]

Published

on

Hosted by the Ladies of the Award’s board in line with he scheme’s social impact campaign to amplify the need for equal representation and inclusion in the entertainment industry, 3 Music Awards have announced its annual Women’s Brunch show to acknowledge and recognize the women who make, enable and amplify Ghana’s music ecosystem.

This year’s edition of the live special show, slated for March 8th, 2021, will award the Music Woman of the Year, the Emerging Woman of the Year, the Most Streamed Female Artiste of the Year, three (3) honorary awards to female arts icons as well as feature exciting performances from Yaa Yaa and Efe Grace, whilst celebrating Ghanaian female artistry in a glitz, high fashion event.

Hosted by Naa Ashorkor and broadcast live on Joy Prime TV and DSTV’s Akwaaba Magic to commemorate International Women’s day from 8:00 PM, the special show will also feature appearances and video message from prominent Ghanaian and African women who will add their voice to call for representation and inclusion for Ghanaian women.

A publication of a list of Top 40 Music Women will precede the live special show on Joy Prime to shine the spotlight on Ghanaian women making a strong case for inclusion via their work as music makers, enablers and amplifiers of Ghanaian Music. The list will be released via the press and video highlights of the personalities on the list will be premiered on the special show.

Continue Reading

Awards and Ceremoinies

Know Who Won What At The 14th Edition Of The 2021 Headies

Published

on

The 14th edition of Nigeria’s premiere music award show, The Headies was held on the 21st of February, 2021 via virtual and live media due to COVID-19 restrictions. Hosted by comedian Bovi alongside media personality and model, Nancy Isime, the coveted annual music awards was organised in all forms of glitz and glamour at the Eko Hotels and Suites in Lagos, Nigeria.

A great part of the show had been pre-recorded and the live event which happened yesterday featured the nominees who graced the event in pomp and pageantry. The red carpet began at 5 pm while the main event belatedly commenced in the latter minutes of 9 pm.

The show was attended by a lot of Nigerian celebrities like Wizkid, 2baba, Sound Sultan, Fireboy, Idia Aisien, AY, AQ, iLLBliss, Bad Boy Timz, Omah Lay, Mayorkun and more. Some artists who were expected to be at the ceremony for reasons not explained did not show up. But in all the show was a success with Fireboy walking away with the most wins. WizkidJoeboyMaster KG, Bad Boy Timz and other Nigerian stars scored wins. The were also captivating performances from Fireboy, DJ Neptune, Joeboy, Laycon and other artists.

The award show started in 2016 and was initially focused on Nigeria’s hip-hop scene. As time went on, more music genres and categories like the ‘Best Songwriter of the Year’ were added to recognize and appreciate the works of artists in the music industry. One can say that the award heraled by Ayo Animashaun and his company, Hip Hop World are putting in a lot of effort to make the Headies a stand-out awards ceremony.

Below is the full list of winners.

Best R&B Single
Fireboy DML

Best Recording of The Year
Ozymandias- Brymo


Best Music Video of The Year

1 Milli – Davido By Director K


Producer of The Year

Pheelz – Billionaire by Teni

Best Vocal Performance (Female)
Niniola – Addicted

Best Vocal Performance (Male)
Praiz – Under The Sky

Best Street Hop Artiste
Mayorkun – Geng

Rookie of The Year
Bad Boy Tims – MJ

Best Pop Single
Nobody – DJ Neptune feat Joe Boy and Mr Eazi

Best Collabo
Ladipoe and Simi – Know you

Best Alternative song
Moelogo – I wonder

Best Rap Single
Falz – Bop Daddy feat. MS Banks

Best R&B Album
Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and goosebumps

Best Alternative Album
Roots – The Cavemen

Next Rated
Omah -Lay

Viewers Choice Award
Wizkid


Songwriter of the Year

Simi – Duduke

Best Pop Award
Fireboy – Apollo

Lyricist on The Roll
Ilbliss Goretti – Country

African Artiste Recognition Award
Master KG

Headies Revelation
Fireboy DML


Best Rap Album

God’s Engineering – AQ

Song of The Year
Nobody- DJ Neptune feat. Joeboy and Mr Eazi

Artiste of The Year
Wizkid

Continue Reading

Awards and Ceremoinies

Camidoh, Jackie Appiah, Wendy Shay, Sarkodie Others Score Nominations At Citi TV’s Entertainment Achievement Awards

Published

on

The final nomination list for Citi TV’s Entertainment Achievement Awards has been unveiled.

The nominees’ announcement was aired today, February 16, 2021, on Citi TV’s morning show, Breakfast Daily with AJ Sarpong and Kweku David as hosts.

The Academy, for the past weeks, has gone through all the necessary processes for analyzing, sifting, and whittling down the entries to the required numbers for nominations.

Earlier, creatives were asked to file for nomination for the awards, through the Entertainment Achievement Awards website, http://entertainmentachievementawards.com.

The Entertainment Achievement Awards seeks to recognise and celebrate entertainers and entertainment industry players, who have distinguished themselves in the practice of their art and in their chosen fields of endeavour.

It also aims at leading the way in sanitising and transforming Ghana’s entertainment scene, in a bid to create artistic products that can firmly compete on any global stage.

The scheme covers areas such as sports, music, film, fashion, photography, media, comedy, among others.

Works submitted for the nominations will be for creative works produced in 2020.

The main award ceremony will be held on March 27, 2021, at Kempinski Hotel, Gold Coast City, Accra.

Check out the full list of nominees below:

FILM

Ghanaian Movie of the Year 

  1. Aloevera (2020)
  2. Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later
  3.  (2020)
  4. Fix Us (2020)
  5. Tetteh Quarshie (2020)
  6. Gold Coast Lounge (2020)

Female Actor of the Year

  1. Nana Ama McBrown
  2. Yvonne Nelson
  3. Lydia Forson
  4. Jackie Appiah
  5. Naa Ashorkor

Male Actor of the Year 

  1. Adjetey Annang
  2. Kwadwo Nkansah (Lil Win)
  3. Akrobeto
  4. Aaron Adatsi
  5. Anthony Woode

Film Director of the Year 

  1. Peter Sedufia
  2. Shirley Frimpong Manso
  3. Kobby Rana
  4. Pascal Amanfo
  5. Pascal Aka

Best Picture

  1. Aloevera
  2. Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later
  3. Gold Coast Lounge
  4. Tetteh Quarshie
  5. Fix Us

MEDIA

Online – Website/ Blog/ Youtube/ Instagram 

  1. Zion Felix 
  2. Kwadwo Sheldon (Yawa of the Day/Breakdown)
  3. Pulse Ghana (IG Page) 
  4. The Delay Show
  5. Ghpage.com
  6. NY DJ – nydjlive.com
  7. Jackline Mensah (TikTok, etc.)

WRITING & POETRY

Best Author – Prose, Poetry, Creative Nonfiction

  1. Abdul-Rahman Harruna Attah (Ahwene Pa Nkasa: Standing with JDM)
  2. Kwamena Ahwoi (Working With Rawlings)
  3. Ambassador D.K. Osei (Privileged Conversations – Adventures of An African Diplomat)
  4. Peace Adzo Medie (His Only Wife)
  5. Ayesha Harruna Attah (The Deep Blue Between)

Best Performance Poet 

  1. Koo Kumi (The Griot)
  2. Akambo (Coronialism)
  3. I’m Edi (Duct Tape)
  4. Nana Asaase
  5. Menaye

EVENTS

Event of the Year 

  1. Black Love Concert – Sarkodie
  2. Festival of Praise and Worship – Virtual Experience
  3. Pa Gya Literary Festival
  4. Suncity Fashion Weekend (Sunyani)
  5. Uppfestgh

Event Host of the Year 

  1. Kabutey Ocansey
  2. David Germain Portfolio
  3. Anita Erskine
  4. George Bannerman
  5. Jerry Adjorlolo
  6. Nathaniel Attoh
  7. Naa Ashorkor Mensah Doku

COMEDY

Stand-Up Comedian of the Year 

  1. OB Amponsah
  2. Foster Romanus
  3. DKB
  4. Jerry the Comedian
  5. Lekzy Decomic

Comic Actor of the Year 

  1. Clemento Suarez
  2. Ras Nene 
  3. Akrobeto
  4. Jeneral Ntatia
  5. Ajeezay

PHOTOGRAPHY

Photographer of the Year

  1. Ofoe Amegavie
  2. Bob Pixel
  3. Ben Bond
  4. Prince Gyasi 
  5. Emmanuel Obuobi Bekoe (OBE image)

FASHION

Accessories Designer of the year 

  1. Velma’s Accessories
  2. Selina Bebb
  3. Asabea Ayisi
  4. Wendy L’artisane
  5. MSIMPS 

Female Designer of the Year 

  1. Ruth Luri 
  2. Pistis GH
  3. Chevelle O
  4. Christie Brown 
  5. Rami RTW

Male Designer of the Year 

  1. Yartel (Nora)
  2. Bello Couture
  3. Quophi Akotuah Ghana
  4. AfriKen
  5. Chocolate Clothing

Model of the Year 

  1. Gina Akala  
  2. Julee Djoulde 
  3. Hellen Dake 
  4. Maxwell Annoh
  5. Laurie Frimpong 

MUSIC

Best Female Artist 

  1. Adina
  2. Diana Hamilton
  3. Sista Afia
  4. Wendy Shay
  5. Eno Barony

Best Male Artist 

  1. Stonebwoy
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Shatta Wale
  4. Kuami Eugene
  5. KiDi
  6. Medikal
  7. Akwaboah

Song of the Year 

  1. Open Gate – Kuami Eugene
  2. Putuu – Stonebwoy
  3. No Dulling – Keche
  4. Inna Song – Darkovibes & King Promise
  5. Enjoyment – KiDi
  6. La Hustle – Medikal ft. Criss Waddle & Joey B 
  7. Sore-  Yaw Tog Ft O’Kenneth x City Boy x Reggie x Jay Bahd

Album of the Year 

  1. Anloga Junction – Stonebwoy
  2. Blue Ep – Kidi
  3. Son of Africa – Kuami Eugene
  4. Contingency EP – Camidoh
  5. The Man and the God – Worlasi

Best Music Video

  1. Inna song – Darkovibes and King Promise
  2. Ever Lasting – Stonebwoy
  3. Open Gate – Kuami Eugene
  4. Enjoyment – KiDi
  5. Why – Adina Thembi
  6. Amerado – Best Rapper

Cultural Troupe of the Year 

  1. Adaha Band
  2. Dromo Naa
  3. Kwan Pa Band
  4. Senku Band
  5. Kae Debi (Adowa/Kete)

ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY AWARD

  1. Shatta Wale
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Stonebwoy
  4. Kuami Eugene
  5. Clemento Suarez
  6. Nana Ama Mcbrown
  7. Akrobeto

Continue Reading

Awards and Ceremoinies

Habiba Sinare Wins Best Actress Of The Year Consecutively

Published

on

Ghanaian actress and philanthropist Miss Habiba Sinare won as ‘Best Actress of the year 2020’ in two different award schemes in Ghana for her own produced movie, titled ‘18’. The award schemes which are; Emerging Movie Awards Ghana 2020 and Tertiary Entertainment Award 2020 both declared the actress winner of the same category.

The CEO and founder of MAMA MARIAM Foundation, Miss Sinare also won at the Ghana Movie Award 2020 as ‘Best Performance’ in a leading role, the gorgeous talented actress is acknowledged for her hardwork and consistency in the movie industry.

She was also honored at the Ghana Innovation Award 2020- Humanitarian Award, ”Last year was a great year aside from the global pandemic stepping in, I am grateful for all these awards. I appreciate the organizers for appreciating my hard work and also giving me a space to highlight my works. I was given a citation of Honor from Ghana Media Students Award 2020.”

About Habiba

Habiba was first featured in the movie as the lead character titled “18” which has given her great recognition and won her some great awards. Gaining experience in the movie industry, Habiba built her own production house – Yaseen films which is named after her only son and started producing her own movies in 2019. Aside from acting and producing movies, Habiba owns a makeup brand and a skincare line (ERANISS BY HABIBA & ERANISS SKIN respectively). The name Eraniss is her surname “SINARE” turned upside down with an additional “S”.

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2020-2021 GBAfrica.net